Airforwarders Association

The Airforwarders Association (AfA) is a global alliance of indirect air carriers, cargo airlines and affiliated businesses. The association represents member companies, ranging from small businesses to those with over 1,000 people, dedicated to moving cargo throughout the supply chain.

Visit www.airforwarders.org

Subscribe to Airforwarders Association news
AfA Brandon Fried

To view and download more images click the “images and files” tab.

SUPPLY CHAIN CONGESTION AND LABOR CHALLENGES TOP THE AFA CONFERENCE AGENDA AT AIRCARGO 2023


The Airforwarders Association event will see industry leaders analyze transport challenges and identify growth opportunities for attending delegates

Washington, D.C., USA, Thursday 19th January 2023: Airforwarders Association‘s (AfA) AirCargo 2023 conference is set to welcome a record 800 delegates from February 12-14 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA, nearly doubling last year’s attendance figures.

The tone of the two-day program will be set with a keynote address from Vaughn Moore, CEO, AIT Worldwide Logistics, with 45 air cargo industry thought leaders debating critical matters in subsequent sessions, from disruptive business strategies to cybersecurity and sustainability challenges in the growing air cargo business.

AfA’s Annual General Meeting will follow the keynote speech, with an additional ten speakers from federal government agencies and the private sector bringing AfA members up to date on key developments.

“In recent times, we have all felt the pain of industry capacity constraints compounded by global events, from geopolitical uncertainty to rising fuel prices and ongoing challenges related to Covid,” said Brandon Fried, Executive Director, Airforwarders Association.

“AirCargo 2023 will provide a vital opportunity for industry stakeholders to exchange insight that will help us to navigate current hurdles and plan for a sustainable future for the sector.”

A combination of panels and presentations will offer diverse perspectives on the global marketplace from volumes, mergers and acquisitions, and predictors of the future to how to stay agile and resilient against a backdrop of congestion, changing regulations, and increasing demand.

A panel will also explore the very latest in emerging technologies to support all-important digitization and automation of air cargo, while a women’s networking event aims to support diversity in the sector.

A total of 85 exhibitors are registered to participate in the AirCargo trade show, including DHL, Dallas Fort Worth Airport, United Cargo, IATA, and the FAA.

AirCargo 2023 is brought together by the AfA, Airports Council International-NA (ACI-NA), and Air & Expedited Motor Carriers Association (AEMCA), and is supported by 50 sponsors.

This year’s event will take place at the Omni Nashville Hotel, Nashville, Tennessee February 12-14, 2023.

To register, visit aircargoconference.com

About the Airforwarders Association

The Airforwarders Association (AfA) represents hundreds of U.S companies dedicated to moving cargo through the supply chain on all modes of transport.

AfA has been supporting member companies of all sizes for 35 years, acting as the voice of the industry and lobbying legislators to help drive sustainable practices and ensure resilient, safe, secure supply chains.

As an alliance of indirect air carriers, cargo airlines and related businesses operating across the global transportation community, we represent member companies dedicated to moving air cargo through the supply chain.

Our members include not only air forwarders, but truckers, airlines, warehouse operators and businesses delivering a range of supporting services including technology, training, compliance, insurance and legal, just to name a few industries.

From campaigning for better national infrastructure to opening discussions about carbon reductions and digitilization – AfA has promoted hundreds of its members and streamlined business models to continue the growing industry.

More information at airforwarders.org


Download Files Here

  • 1 png AirCargo 2022
    AirCargo 2023 conference is set to welcome a record 800 delegates from February 12-14 in Nashville.
    File size: 4 MB Downloads: 333
  • 2 jpg Brandon Fried
    Brandon Fried, Executive Director, Airforwarders Association
    File size: 440 KB Downloads: 461
  • 3 jpg Airforwarders Association logo
    Airforwarders Association logo
    File size: 593 KB Downloads: 671

Plain text Press Release

All formatting has been removed. Click on the text to select all and copy to your heart’s content!

SUPPLY CHAIN CONGESTION AND LABOR CHALLENGES TOP THE AIRFORWARDERS ASSOCIATION CONFERENCE AGENDA AT AIRCARGO 2023

The Airforwarders Association event will see industry leaders analyze transport challenges and identify growth opportunities for attending delegates

Washington, D.C., USA, Thursday 19th January 2023: Airforwarders Association‘s (AfA) AirCargo 2023 conference is set to welcome a record 800 delegates from February 12-14 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA, nearly doubling last year’s attendance figures.

The tone of the two-day program will be set with a keynote address from Vaughn Moore, CEO, AIT Worldwide Logistics, with 45 air cargo industry thought leaders debating critical matters in subsequent sessions, from disruptive business strategies to cybersecurity and sustainability challenges in the growing air cargo business.

AfA’s Annual General Meeting will follow the keynote speech, with an additional ten speakers from federal government agencies and the private sector bringing AfA members up to date on key developments.

“In recent times, we have all felt the pain of industry capacity constraints compounded by global events, from geopolitical uncertainty to rising fuel prices and ongoing challenges related to Covid,” said Brandon Fried, Executive Director, Airforwarders Association.

“AirCargo 2023 will provide a vital opportunity for industry stakeholders to exchange insight that will help us to navigate current hurdles and plan for a sustainable future for the sector.”

A combination of panels and presentations will offer diverse perspectives on the global marketplace from volumes, mergers and acquisitions, and predictors of the future to how to stay agile and resilient against a backdrop of congestion, changing regulations, and increasing demand.

A panel will also explore the very latest in emerging technologies to support all-important digitization and automation of air cargo, while a women’s networking event aims to support diversity in the sector.

A total of 85 exhibitors are registered to participate in the AirCargo trade show, including DHL, Dallas Fort Worth Airport, United Cargo, IATA, and the FAA.

AirCargo 2023 is brought together by the AfA, Airports Council International-NA (ACI-NA), and Air & Expedited Motor Carriers Association (AEMCA), and is supported by 50 sponsors.

This year’s event will take place at the Omni Nashville Hotel, Nashville, Tennessee February 12-14, 2023.

To register, visit aircargoconference.com

About the Airforwarders Association

The Airforwarders Association (AfA) represents hundreds of U.S companies dedicated to moving cargo through the supply chain on all modes of transport.

AfA has been supporting member companies of all sizes for 35 years, acting as the voice of the industry and lobbying legislators to help drive sustainable practices and ensure resilient, safe, secure supply chains.

As an alliance of indirect air carriers, cargo airlines and related businesses operating across the global transportation community, we represent member companies dedicated to moving air cargo through the supply chain.

Our members include not only air forwarders, but truckers, airlines, warehouse operators and businesses delivering a range of supporting services including technology, training, compliance, insurance and legal, just to name a few industries.

From campaigning for better national infrastructure to opening discussions about carbon reductions and digitilization – AfA has promoted hundreds of its members and streamlined business models to continue the growing industry.

More information at airforwarders.org

Privacy Preference Center